Africa Cup of Nations 2022 (AFCON) Full Schedule

After being cancelled twice since January 2020 – prior to the COVID-19 pandemic – the tournament was moved to January-February 2021, In June 2020, the decision was made to shift the tournament for the second time, into its final slot in January-February 2022, though the tournament will retain the name ‘2021 Africa Cup of Nations.


The last AFCON was hosted in the summer of 2019 in Egypt. Algeria emerged victorious, spearheaded by Riyad Mahrez, to claim the second title in their history.


With over 50 matches this season we brings you the complete Africa Cup of Nations fixtures schedule and we’ll keep you updated throughout the whole tournament.


The Africa Cup of Nations runs from Sunday 9th January 2022 until Sunday 6th February 2022.


Africa Cup of Nations fixtures
All UK time.
Group Stages
Sunday 9th January
Group A: Cameron v Burkina Faso (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
Group A: Ethiopia v Cape Verde (7pm) Sky Sports Football

Monday 10th January
Group B: Senegal v Zimbabwe (1pm) Sky Sports Premier League
Group B: Guinea v Malawi (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
Group C: Morocco v Ghana (4pm) Sky Sports Football
Group C: Comoros v Gabon (7pm) Sky Sports Premier League

Tuesday 11th January
Group E: Algeria v Sierra Leone (1pm) Sky Sports Premier League
Group D: Nigeria v Egypt (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
Group D: Sudan v Guinea-Bissau (7pm) Sky Sports Premier League

Wednesday 12th January
Group F: Tunisia v Mali (1pm) Sky Sports Premier League
Group F: Mauritania v Gambia (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
Group E: Equatorial Guinea v Ivory Coast Sky Sports Premier League

Thursday 13th January
Group A: Cameroon v Ethiopia (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
Group A: Cape Verde v Burkina Faso (7pm) Sky Sports Premier League

Friday 14th January
Group B: Senegal v Guinea (1pm) Sky Sports Premier League
Group B: Malawi v Zimbabwe (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
Group C: Morocco v Comoros (4pm) Sky Sports Football
Group C: Gabon v Ghana (7pm) Sky Sports Football

Saturday 15th January
Group D: Nigeria v Sudan (4pm) Sky Sports Football
Group D: Guinea-Bissau v Egypt (7pm) Sky Sports Football

Sunday 16th January
Group F: Gambia v Mali (1pm) Sky Sports Mix
Group E: Ivory Coast v Sierra Leone (4pm) Sky Sports Football
Group F: Tunisia v Mauritania (4pm) Sky Sports Mix
Group E: Algeria v Equatorial Guinea (7pm) Sky Sports Mix

Monday 17th January
Group A: Burkina Faso v Ethiopia (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
Group A: Cape Verde v Cameroon (4pm) Sky Sports Football

Tuesday 18th January
Group B: Malawi v Senegal (4pm) Sky Sports Football
Group B: Zimbabwe v Guinea (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
Group C: Gabon v Morocco (7pm) Sky Sports Football
Group C: Ghana v Comoros (7pm) Sky Sports Premier League

Wednesday 19th January
Group D: Egypt v Sudan (7pm) Sky Sports Football
Group D: Guinea-Bissau v Nigeria (7pm) Sky Sports Premier League

Thursday 20th January
Group E: Ivory Coast v Algeria (4pm) Sky Sports Football
Group E: Sierra Leone v Equatorial Guinea (4pm) Sky Sports Premier League
Group F: Gambia v Tunisia (7pm) Sky Sports Football
Group F: Mali v Mauritania (7pm) Sky Sports Premier League

20th January – Group stage ends

23rd-26th January – Last 16

29-30th January – Quarter-finals

2nd-3rd February – Semi-finals

6th February – Final and third-place play-off

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *